Call Us Enquire Find Us

Contact Us

Phone

03 57216551 

 

Fax

03 57219467 

 

Email

Reception: wang@zenithmedicalcentre.com.au

 

Address

42 Green Street,
Wangaratta, VIC 3677 

 

Online Enquiry

Please call me back
* Required fields

Privacy Policy

Zenith Medical Centre recognizes the importance of privacy and protection of confidential information of all our patients and those who visit our website. We want you to feel confident in giving us useful information. For you to do this; we believe there must be a high level of trust from you and we reciprocate this trust by ensuring that the confidentiality of the information you give us is maintained constantly.


We are governed by and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  We uphold these principles and we have always considered it a great privilege that you have entrusted us with important information which forms a vital part of your private life. Therefore we will strive to ensure that your privacy is protected when visiting this website and when you come in to visit our practice.


To this end, we owe our customers a duty in making our Privacy Policy available. We may modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will publish any changes or updates to this Privacy Policy on our website.


Collecting Your Information

At the Zenith Medical Centre, we collect your personal information at reception and we may also collect personal information through this website.  "Personal Information" means information we hold about you from which your identity is clear or can be reasonably determined.  If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested.


The personal information we require may include, but is not limited to:

  1. Your Name, Aboriginality and Address;
  2. Telephone Number;
  3. Medicare, Pension or Health Care Card Number;
  4. Your medication list or any current treatment;
  5. Current and previous medical history, including where clinically relevant, family medical history;
  6. The name of any other health service provider or medical specialist to which you have received care;
  7. Copies of any letter of referrals and any reports relating to the patient.

With your information with us; you receive personalized and culturally safe services from our staff and other health practitioners. At Zenith Medical Centre, we treat you as a person and not a number.


Please note that information collection is not limited to families and patients alone, we also collect information on our medical and allied health staff. We do this either directly from them or through their contract agreement.


Protecting Your Information

Since we know that the information we collect is of a sensitive nature, we ensure strict compliance with the highest privacy standards in keeping all your personal information secure and password protected. Our information system is fully computerised and we have different level of access to ensure your information is protected by password at different levels. Access is only provided to staff and doctors to the degrees of their involvement in your care and the level of that care. This access can always be verified if the need arises.


All our employees and contractors that work with us are required to sign and comply with the Zenith Medical Centre confidentiality agreement.

 

Using Your Information

Your personal information may be shared within our practice for administrative purposes like when liaising with the Department of Human Service Medicare program, training of staff or medical students and to facilitate quality improvement of our services. These quality improvement activities will enable us to provide the quality service we promised to deliver.


We may also use the information we collect from and about you for these additional purposes:

  • We may release your information to your nominated health service providers or medical specialists mainly for the purpose of receiving health care.
  • We many use the information to communicate with you, including to notify you of upcoming appointments; send promotional materials or notifications which we believe may be of interest to you.
  • We may disclose your personal information where there is a serious threat to the health or safety of an individual or to the public.

 

Zenith Medical Centre will not disclose personal information about your individual visits to our website or to any third parties without your written consent except when we are required by law to do so.


Retention Of Information

As part of our commitment to you, will keep your health information for a minimum of 7 years from the last occasion when you last accessed our service. For individuals below 18 years of age, we will keep the records until the person has attained 25 years of age.


In conclusion, apart from what has been stated above in this policy statement, we do not disclose, sell or distribute any of your personal information to any third party.


Accessing You Information

If you would like to access, review, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact us as outlined on the "Contact Us" page of our website so that we can consider and respond to your request. You may also complete an ‘Update your record’ form during your visit to our practice.


In your request, please clearly state what information you would like to access, review, correct or update. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. The law permits us to refuse your request to provide you with access to your personal information in circumstances where:

  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request is frivolous;
  • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • Access would be unlawful;
  • Access may prejudice enforcement activities, a security function or commercial negotiations.

 

Website Security Warning

Within the limit of our ability, Zenith Medical Centre will endeavor to ensure our website is as secure as possible at all times, however we cannot guarantee the complete safety and security of any information disclosed through the website.

 

In the event of loss of personal information, we will:

  • Seek to rapidly identify and secure the breach to prevent any further breaches;
  • Engage the appropriate authorities where criminal activity is suspected;
  • Assess the nature and severity of the breach including the type of personal information involved and the risk of harm to affected individuals;
  • Notify the affected individuals directly if appropriate and where possible; and
  • Notify the Privacy Commissioner (at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner) if the breach is significant.

Zenith Medical Centre and its associates accept no liability for any interference or damage to a user's computer system, software or data occurring in connection with the use of our website. We strongly recommend that users take appropriate measures to ensure their computer is protected against third party interference like hacking whilst on the web.
Please be advised that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet.


Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints, we are more than happy to address your concerns regarding a breach of your privacy, or access of your information held by us. Feel free to approach our principal or the Privacy Officer at any of our practice locations. You may also wish to write to us on the address below:

The Privacy Officer

Zenith Medical Centre

42 Green Street,

Wangaratta VIC 3677

Ph:   03 5721 6551

Fax: 03 5721 9467

E-mail: info@zenithmedicalcentre.com.au

 

OR

 

The Victorian Privacy Commissioner is able to receive complaints concerning privacy issues. Complaints here will have a response within 28 days.

 

The Office of the Victorian Commissioner

Privacy and Data Protection Victoria

Level 6, 121 Exhibition Street

Melbourne Victoria 3000

Australia.

 

OR

 

GPO Box 24014
Melbourne Victoria 3001

Australia

DX 210643

Ph: Local call within Australia 1300 666 444

Fax: Local call within Australia 1300 666 445

 

Remember, @ Zenith Medical Centre, its all in your best interest !!!